Print
PDF

Committee

International Network of Engaged Buddhists (INEB)   

Patron, Honorary Advisors, Advisory Committee and Executive Committee Name Lists

Asat AC/EC Meeting November 5, 2013, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

 

 

PATRONS

His Holiness the Dalai Lama                                              Tibet

Venerable ThichNhatHanh                                                   France/Vietnam

Venerable MahaSomchai Kusalacitto                                Siam

Venerable Bhikshuni Chao Hwei                                       Taiwan

 

HONORARY ADVISORS

Venerable Pomnyum Sunim                                                South Korea

Venerable Samdhong Rinpoche                                        Tibet

Venerable Tsing Tao                                                            Taiwan

Venerable Bhikshuni Wu Yin                                               Taiwan

Joanna Macy                                                                         USA

KinjiroNiwano                                                                        Japan

Rinko Okano                                                                         Japan

Urgyen Sangharashita                                                          United Kingdom

 

 

ADVISORY COMMITTEE (AC)

Name

Organisation

Country

Sulak Sivaraksa (Founder Chair) 

SantiPracha Dhamma Institute 

Siam

Lodi Gyari Rinpoche (Co-chair)

Conservancy for Trans-Himalayan Arts & Culture

  Tibet/USA

Ven. Lama Duboom Tulku

Former Director of Tibet House of India

Tibet/India

Ven. PhaisanVisalo

Buddhika Network for Buddhism and Society

Siam

Ven. Sangasena

 Mahabodhi International Meditation Centre  

 Ladakh / India

Ven. Sumanalankar

ParbatyaBouddha Mission

Bangladesh

Ven. Bhikkhuni Dhammananda 

 Songdhammakalyani Monastery 

 Siam

Ven. Bhikshuni Myeong-beop

Research Institute for Buddhist Woman

South Korea

Ven. TseringPalmo

 Ladakh Nuns Association 

 Ladakh/India

Rev. Alan Senauke

Clear View Project

USA

David Loy

Professor, Writer, and Zen teacher

USA

Dharmachari Lokamitra

Jambudvipa Trust

India

Douangdeuane Bounyavong

Buddhism for Development

Laos

Hisashi Nakamura 

 Ryukoku University 

Japan

Hsiang-chouYo 

Lay Buddhist Association

Taiwan

Jamie Cresswell 

 European Buddhist Union 

UK

Jill Jameson

Buddhist Peace Fellowship Australia

Australia

Joan Halifax Roshi

 Upaya Institute and Zen Centre

 USA

Rev. Masazumi Okano 

International Buddhist Exchange Center

Japan

Park Gwang-seo

Buddhist Solidarity for Reform

 South Korea

Raja Dharmapala

Dharmavedi Institute

Sri Lanka

Stella Tamang

 Alternative Traditional Learning andDevelopment Centre

 Nepal

Swee-hinToh

University for Peace

Costa Rica

Thant Lwin Maung

 Socially Engaged Monastic Schools

 Burma/Myanmar

 

 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (EC)

Name

Organisation

Country

HarshaNavaratne (Chairperson)

Sewalanka Foundation

Sri Lanka

Ven. Geshe Dorje Damdul

Tibet House, New Delhi

Tibet / India

Ven. Sithornh Xayavongsone

Buddhism for Development

Laos

 Ven. Bhikkhuni Jenkir

 Luminary Buddhist Institute

 Taiwan

Amanda Kiessel

Sewalanka Foundation

Sri Lanka

 Anchalee  Kurutach

 Buddhist Peace Fellowship

 USA

Bobo Lwin

Kalayana Mitta Foundation

Burma/Myanmar

Jeung-yeon Choi

Jungto Society

 South Korea

Dharmacharini Vajrapushpa

Karuna Trust

UK

Gauthama Prabhu Nagappan

Foundation of His Sacred Majesty

India (Tamil Nadu)

Hans van Willenswaard

School for wellbeing

Netherlands/Siam

 Hesook Lee

 Buddhist solidarity for Reform (BSR)

 South Korea

Jonathan Watts

Japan Network of Engaged Buddhists

USA/Japan

Kyabgön  Phakchok Rinpoche

Ka-NyingShedrup Ling Monastery

Tibet/Nepal

Lanh Thi Tran 

 Social Policy Ecology Research Institute

 Vietnam

Mangesh Dahiwale 

Jambudvipa Trust

India

Matt Weiner 

Office of Religious Life, Princeton University  

 USA

Matteo Pistono 

Nekorpa and RIGPA Fellowship 

USA

 Minyong Lee 

 Buddhist Solidarity for Reform(BSR)

 South Korea

Nan Mya Thida

Pelone Education Development Unit, Taung Galay 

Burma/Myanmar

 Nigel Crawhall

 Theme on Indigenous Peoples, Local Communities,  
Equity   & Protected Areas

 South Africa

Otsal Wangdus 

Socially Engaged Buddhist of Ladakh

India(Ladakh)

 P. Lalidamballe

  ADECOM &Navayana Buddhist Society of India

  India(Tamilnadu)

Poolchawee Ruangwichatorn 

Spirit in Education Movement (SEM)

Siam

 Prashant Varma 

  Deer Park Institute

  ndia

Ros Sotha 

Buddhists and Khmer Society Network

Cambodia

 SaiLeng Wan

  Alternative Education for Social Engagement(AESE)

  Burma/Myanmar

Santoshita Chakma

Jumma Refugee welfare Association

Bangladesh

Sarom Sek

Maha Ghosananda Foundation

Cambodia

Suresh Chandra Bauddha

  Youth Buddhist Society of India (YBS-India)

  India

Suresh Jindal

Devki Foundation

India

 TashiZangmo 

  Bhutan Nuns' Foundation

  Bhutan

Thanomsing Kosolnawin

Dhammadrops Foundation

Siam

Vidyananda (KV Soon)

Malaysia Network of Engaged Buddhists

Malaysia

Wallapa van Willenswaard 

Garden of Fruition - Social Enterprise 

Siam

Wintomo Tjandra

HIKMAHBUDHI

Indonesia

 

 

EXECUTIVE SECRETARY

Somboon Chungprampree                           International Network of Engaged Buddhists  Siam